Affixing of unauthorized lamps (lights) to motor vehicles

Posted: Friday, May 26, 2017. 9:20 p.m. CST.

By BBN Staff: The Department of Transport today informed the public that affixing LED lights (inclusive of other lights varying in size and color) to motor vehicles without written permission from the Department of Transport is an offense under the Motor Vehicle and Road Traffic Regulations.

Regulation 159 of the Motor Vehicle and Road Traffic Substantive Regulation, Chapter 192 of the Laws of Belize Revised Edition 1991 states:

There shall not be fixed to the vehicle any lamps other than those required by these Regulations except with the written permission of the Department of Transport.

The department of transport warns that anyone found in contravention of this Regulation will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

Drivers and other road users are reminded to comply with the rules of the road and other traffic laws of Belize.

© 2017, BreakingBelizeNews.com. This article is the copyrighted property of Breaking Belize News. Written permission must be obtained before reprint in online or print media. REPRINTING CONTENT WITHOUT PERMISSION AND/OR PAYMENT IS THEFT AND PUNISHABLE BY LAW.

Today's News Sponsored By:

Comments

Get the latest from Breaking Belize News anywhere, anytime

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *