Orange Walk man shot to forehead this morning
September 10, 2017
Queen of the Bay controversy continues
September 10, 2017

Attorney General’s Ministry remind JP’s of code of conduct

Posted: Sunday, September 10, 2017. 1:14 p.m. CST.

By BBN Staff:  The Attorney General’s Ministry issued a release on Friday, September 8, 2017 in response to reports received of Justices of the Peace soliciting remuneration for services they provide.

The Ministry reminds the  public that Justices of the Peace are wholly disallowed from requesting or accepting any form of consideration for the duties (which they have signed an Oath of Allegiance and Office) they are to provide voluntarily, without fear or favour, affection or ill-will, as a civic duty.

The Ministry says that any Justice of the Peace found to be guilty of soliciting any form of consideration from citizens will be removed Pursuant to Section 3 s. 4(b) of the Justice of the Peace Act (Revised Edition 2011) which states:

(4.)    The Attorney General may revoke the appointment of a Justice of the Peace or a Senior Justice of the Peace by a Warrant                   of Removal where,

(b.)    the person has engaged in acts of misconduct and the Attorney General, after giving the person an opportunity to exculpate himself in writing, is satisfied that the person is no longer a fit and proper person to be a Justice of the Peace or a Senior Justice of the Peace.

Citizens who have encountered a Justice of the Peace requesting payment are asked to make a formal complaint to any of the Attorney General Ministry’s offices, any Magistrate Court, or Police Station or by submitting a written complaint to the Ministry by way of email at [email protected]

All Justices of the Peace are reminded of the Code of Ethics to which they are subject and encourages both Justices of the Peace and the public to engage each other within strict compliance of the Act.

© 2017, BreakingBelizeNews.com. This article is the copyrighted property of Breaking Belize News. Written permission must be obtained before reprint in online or print media. REPRINTING CONTENT WITHOUT PERMISSION AND/OR PAYMENT IS THEFT AND PUNISHABLE BY LAW.

 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *