“Moist weather to linger,” says Met Service
October 29, 2019
New York Times publishes travel writing piece about Belize
October 29, 2019

DIGI/BECOL basketball regular season slowly winding down

Posted: Tuesday, October 29, 2019. 10:02 am CST.

October 28, 2019

by Karim Juan

San Ignacio Town

SSBA Secretary

The DIGI/BECOL Basketball Tournament played 17 games over the weekend which was hosted by the San Ignacio and Santa Elena Basketball Association (SSBA).  Below are the game scores, top scorers for the games played, schedule for the upcoming games and the standings with 3 weeks remaining in the regular season.  

Friday, October 25

                      Game 1

Under 15 Score Player Pts
Misfits 61 Kishawn Usher 17
Israel August 12
Eliel Landero 12
Kaylon Martinez 10
 
Benque Basketball Academy 37 Gian Carbajal 18
Ivan Flowers 11
   

 

                      Game 2

Under 17 Score Player Pts
Benque Basketball Academy 31 Matthew Moralez 12
Osmal Och 8
   
 
Net Rippers 67 Shaarl Flowers 17
Kenneth Mayen 8
Tayshawn “Pawdy” Haylock 8

 

                      Game 3

Over 35/Amateur Score Player Pts
E-3 60 Shannon Guzman 15
Elroy Willis 14
David Reynolds 13
Burnell Jones 12
 
Bengay Boys 45 Zamir “Gramox” Usher 26
   
   
   

 

                      Game 4

Over 35/Amateur Score Player Pts
Western Warriors 64 Ivan Flowers 15
Emerson King 14
Cecil “Cow” Gordon 11
Roy Zuniga 10
 
Guru 25 Marlon Martinez 7
   
   

 

                      Game 5 – CK Shooters was a no show for the game.  Falcons win game.

Seniors Score Player Pts
CK Shooters 0    
   
   
 
Falcons 20    
   
   

 

Saturday, October 26

                      Game 1 – Arms of Love did not show up for game.

Under 14 Score Player Pts
Sacred Heart Primary School 20    
   
   
 
Arms of Love Primary School 0    
   
   

 

                      Game 2

Under 14 Score Player Pts
Nazarene Primary School 39 Elvis Garcia 11
Kennet Mayen 10
Daniel Polanco 9
 
St. Andrews Primary School 26 Kayshawn Crawford 12
   
   

 

Game 3

Under 14 Score Player Pts
Bishop Martin Primary School 6 Roy Valentine 2
   
   
 
Misfits 36 Kaylon Martinez 8
Eli Anderson 6
   

             

Game 4

Under 15 Score Player Pts
Sacred Heart College 39 Zane Santiago 12
Kristan Guerra 10
Tayshawn Haylock 8
 
Misfits 33 Kenroy Nunez 12
Kishawn Usher 8
   

 

Game 5

Under 17 Score Player Pts
Sacred Heart College 30 Abenet Cammers 9
Zoren Deceuninck 7
   
 
Venom 45 Roniel Richards 13
Aidan Brooks 11
   

 

Game 6

Under 17 Score Player Pts
Misfits 52 Isaac August 15
Claibourne Smalls 10
Marlon Peters 9
 
Falcons 49 Jevar Gentle 16
Kevaughn Gentle 12
   

 

Game 7

Under 21 Score Player Pts
Lena Invaders 56 Ryan Duran 17
Cylen Wade 12
   
 
Lights Out 51 Ryan Carbajal 11
Aaron Allison 9
Tevaun Lennan 8

 

Game 8

Under 21 Score Player Pts
WHPH 54 Shawn Menzies 21
Shamar Tablada 14
Shain Gillett 11
 
Falcons 76 Karl Williams 28
Raymond Gongora 16
   

 

Game 9

Seniors Score Player Pts
Vipers 51 Johan Bermudez 19
Brandon Flowers 16
Joel Montejo 10
 
Maraton Spartans 53 Justin Ford 22
Tevaun Lennan 11
   

 

Sunday, October 27

 

                      Game 1

Under 15 Score Player Pts
Sacred Heart College 49 Ker-reese Diaz 14
Jamie Mangar 9
   
 
Benque Basketball Academy 21 Gian Carbajal 17
   
   

 

                      Game 2

Under 21 Score Player Pts
Lights Out 63 Jayden Lopez 15
Tevaun Lennan 15
Jaden Humes 11
 
Red Hawks 55 Kareem Cardinez 17
Ezra Martinez 16
Umelo “Goodness” Henderson 15

 

                      Game 3

 

Amateur/Over 35 Score Player Pts
Guru 52 Jordy Franco 12
Denzel Nunez 11
Shemar Coleman 9
 
Invaders 44 Jerome Olivera 12
Jeremy Thompson 11
   

 

 

Standings

 

Below are the standings with 3 weeks remaining in the regular season.

 

Division Rank Team GP GL W L F Pts.
U14 1 Misfits ** 4 1 4 0 0 8
2 Nazarene Primary School ** 4 1 4 0 0 8
3 St. Andrews School ** 4 1 2 2 0 6
4 Sacred Heart Primary ** 4 1 1 3 0 5
5 Bishop Martin Primary ** 3 2 1 2 0 4
6 Arms of Love ** 5 0 0 4 1 4
Division Rank Team GP GL W L F Pts.
U15 1 Misfits ** 5 1 4 1 0 9
2 Sacred Heart College ** 5 1 4 1 0 9
3 Benque Basketball Academy ** 6 0 0 5 1 5
Division Rank Team GP GL W L F Pts.
U17 1 Sacred Heart College 5 1 4 1 0 9
2 Net Rippers 4 2 3 1 0 7
3 Venom 3 3 3 0 0 6
4 Misfits 4 2 2 2 0 6
5 Benque Basketball Academy 3 3 0 3 0 3
6 Falcons 3 3 0 3 0 3
7 Christ for Life Rebirth 2 4 0 2 0 2
Division Rank Team GP GL W L F Pts.
Females 1 Sacred Heart College ** 4 2 2 2 0 6
2 Western Queens ** 3 3 2 0 1 4
3 Sacred Heart Junior College ** 3 3 1 2 0 4
Division Rank Team GP GL W L F Pts.
Seniors 1 Falcons ** 4 1 3 1 0 7
2 Sacred Heart Junior College 3 2 3 0 0 6
3 Maraton Spartans 4 1 2 2 0 6
4 Vipers 3 3 2 1 0 5
5 Twin Town Ballaz 5 0 0 4 1 4
6 CK Shooters 3 2 1 1 1 3
Division Rank Team GP GL W L F Pts.
Over 35/

Amateur

1 Western Warriors ** 4 1 4 0 0 8
2 Guru 4 1 3 1 0 7
3 Invaders 3 2 1 2 0 4
4 E-3 3 2 1 2 0 4
5 Wolves 3 2 1 1 1 3
6 Bengay Boys 3 2 0 3 0 3

         

        GP – games played, GL – games left, W – win (2 pts.), L – loss (1 pt.), F – forfeit (0 pt.), Pts. – points

         ** Team have already clinched a playoff spot

 

Upcoming Games

 

Friday – Falcon Field

            5:30 p.m.         Game 1 – Under 14 – Misfits vs. Nazarene

6:30 p.m.         Game 2 – Under 17 – Net Rippers vs. Misfits

7:30 p.m.         Game 3 – Female – Sacred Heart Junior College vs. Sacred Heart College

8:30 p.m.         Game 4 – Seniors – CK Shooters vs. Sacred Heart Junior College

 

Saturday – Falcon Field

            5:30 p.m.         Game 1 – Female – Western Queens vs. Sacred Heart Junior College

6:30 p.m.         Game 2 – Under 17 – Misfits vs. Christ for Life

7:30 p.m.         Game 3 – Over 35/Amateur – E-3 vs. Invaders

8:30 p.m.         Game 4 – Under 21 – Lena Invaders vs. Red Hawks

 

Sunday – Falcon Field

            1:30 p.m.         Game 1 – Under 17 – Falcons vs. Venom

2:30 p.m.         Game 2 – Over 35/Amateur – E-3 vs. Wolves

3:30 p.m.         Game 3 – Over 35/Amateur – Western Warriors vs. Bengay Boys

4:30 p.m.         Game 3 – Seniors – Falcons vs. Vipers

 

 

 

Advertise with the largest and fastest growing audience in Belize ~ We offer fully customizable and flexible digital marketing packages. Your content is delivered instantly to thousands of users in Belize and abroad! Contact us at [email protected] or call us at 670-6397.

 

© 2019, BreakingBelizeNews.com. This article is the copyrighted property of Breaking Belize News. Written permission must be obtained before reprint in online or print media. REPRINTING CONTENT WITHOUT PERMISSION AND/OR PAYMENT IS THEFT AND PUNISHABLE BY LAW.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *