fbpx
New Weather Banner
Belize Weather: Moist and unstable conditions continue to dominate area
June 15, 2024
Oscar Selgado faces ten-year prison term on abetment to murder conviction
June 15, 2024

Port Layola kick off Central American Cup against Guatemala’s Antigua GFC in Belmopan on Tuesday, July 30

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2024. 9:11 am CST.

Photo Credit: Port Layola

By Rubén Morales Iglesias: Port Layola kicks off participation in Group C in the 2024 Concacaf Central American Cup against Antigua GFC from Guatemala at home at the FFB Stadium in Belmopan at 4:00 pm on Tuesday, July 30, 2024.

According to the 2024 Concacaf Central American Cup Schedule released on Friday, the Belize champions will play two games at home and then two away.

The second Group Stage match in Week 2 will see Port host Honduras’ CD Olimpia at the FFB Stadium at 6:00 pm on Thursday, August 8.

For Week 3, Port Layola will travel to Santa Tecla in El Salvador where they will tackle CD Aguila at 4:00 pm at Estadio Las Delicias on Wednesday, August 14, 2024.

The Belizean champions will close group play with their Week 4 game in Panama City against CA Independiente at Estadio Rommel Fernandez at 5:00 pm on Wednesday, August 21, 2024

Twenty clubs are competing in the regional cup competition which produces Central America’s club champions and which also serves as a qualifier for the 2025 Concacaf Champions Cup.

The 20 clubs were drawn into four groups of five clubs as follows:
Group A: CS Herediano, FC Motagua, Tauro FC, San Francisco FC, Diriangen FC
Group B: LD Alajuelense, Comunicaciones FC, CD Marathon, Alianza FC, CD Luis Angel Firpo
Group C: CD Olimpia, Antigua GFC, CA Independiente, CD Aguila, Port Layola FC
Group D: Deportivo Saprissa, CSD Municipal, AD Guanacasteca, Real Esteli FC, Managua FC

The top two teams from each of the four groups qualify to the Knockout Stage.

“The Knockout Stage will include home-and-away matches, starting with the Quarterfinals, followed by the Semifinals and Play-In, and the Final, where the new champion of Central America will be crowned,” Concacaf said in a press release.

“At the conclusion of the competition, six clubs, including the four semifinalists and two play-in winners, will qualify for the 2025 Concacaf Champions Cup. Furthermore, the champion will receive a bye to the Champions Cup Round of 16,” Concacaf said.

2024 Concacaf Central American Cup Schedule as released by Concacaf

*Kickoff times listed in ET (local) and home club listed first

Group Stage Week 1
Tuesday, July 30, 2024
18:00 (16:00) Port Layola FC vs Antigua GFC – FFB Stadium, Belmopan, BLZ
20:00 (18:00) Cacique Diriangen FC vs FC Motagua – Estadio Cacique Diriangen, Diriamba, NCA
22:00 (20:00) CS Herediano vs Tauro FC – Estadio Nacional, San Jose, CRC

Wednesday, July 31, 2024
18:00 (16:00) Managua FC vs CSD Municipal – Estadio Nacional, Managua, NCA
20:00 (18:00) CD LA Firpo vs Comunicaciones FC – Estadio “El Mágico” Gonzalez, San Salvador, SLV
22:00 (20:00) Deportivo Saprissa vs AD Guanacasteca – Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, CRC

Thursday, August 1, 2024
20:00 (18:00) LD Alajuelense vs CD Marathon – Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela, CRC
22:00 (20:00) CD Olimpia vs CA Independiente – Estadio Nacional Chelato Ucles, Tegucigalpa, HON

Group Stage Week 2
Tuesday, August 6, 2024
18:00 (16:00) Managua FC vs Deportivo Saprissa – Estadio Nacional, Managua, NCA
20:00 (18:00) CD LA Firpo vs LD Alajuelense – Estadio “El Mágico” González, San Salvador, SLV
22:00 (20:00) Antigua GFC vs CD Aguila – Estadio Pensativo, Antigua Guatemala, GUA

Wednesday, August 7, 2024
18:00 (16:00) Cacique Diriangen FC vs CS Herediano – Estadio Cacique Diriangen, Diriamba, NCA
20:00 (18:00) FC Motagua vs San Francisco FC – Estadio Nacional Chelato Ucles, Tegucigalpa, HON
22:00 (20:00) Comunicaciones FC vs Alianza FC – Estadio Cementos Progreso, Guatemala, GUA

Thursday, August 8, 2024
20:00 (18:00) Port Layola FC vs CD Olimpia – FFB Stadium, Belmopan, BLZ
22:00 (20:00) CSD Municipal vs Real Esteli FC – Estadio Pensativo, Antigua Guatemala, GUA

Group Stage Week 3
Tuesday, August 13, 2024
18:00 (16:00) Antigua GFC vs CA Independiente – Estadio Pensativo, Antigua Guatemala, GUA
20:00 (18:00) FC Motagua vs Tauro FC – Estadio Nacional Chelato Ucles, Tegucigalpa, HON
22:00 (20:00) Alianza FC vs CD LA Firpo – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, SLV

Wednesday, August 14, 2024
18:00 (16:00) CD Aguila vs Port Layola FC – Estadio Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, SLV
20:00 (18:00) Real Esteli FC vs Managua FC – Estadio Independencia, Esteli, NCA
22:00 (20:00) Comunicaciones FC vs CD Marathon – Estadio Cementos Progreso, Guatemala, GUA

Thursday, August 15, 2024
18:00 (17:00) San Francisco FC vs Cacique Diriangen FC – Estadio Universitario, Penonome, PAN
22:00 (20:00) CSD Municipal vs AD Guanacasteca – Estadio Pensativo, Antigua Guatemala, GUA

Group Stage Week 4
Tuesday, August 20, 2024
20:00 (18:00) Real Esteli FC vs Deportivo Saprissa – Estadio Independencia, Esteli, NCA
22:00 (20:00) Alianza FC vs LD Alajuelense – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, SLV

Wednesday, August 21, 2024
18:00 (17:00) CA Independiente vs Port Layola FC – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, PAN
20:00 (18:00) AD Guanacasteca vs Managua FC – Estadio Edgardo Baltodano Briceño, Liberia, CRC
22:00 (20:00) CD Marathon vs CD LA Firpo – Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, HON

Thursday, August 22, 2024
18:00 (17:00) Tauro FC vs Cacique Diriangen FC – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, PAN
20:00 (19:00) San Francisco FC vs CS Herediano – Estadio Universitario, Penonome, PAN
22:00 (20:00) CD Aguila vs CD Olimpia – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, SLV

Group Stage Week 5
Tuesday, August 27, 2024
20:00 (18:00) CD Marathon vs Alianza FC – Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, HON
22:00 (20:00) LD Alajuelense vs Comunicaciones FC – Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela, CRC

Wednesday, August 28, 2024
20:00 (19:00) Tauro FC vs San Francisco FC – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, PAN
22:00 (20:00) CS Herediano vs FC Motagua – Estadio Nacional, San Jose, CRC

Thursday, August 29, 2024
18:00 (16:00) AD Guanacasteca vs Real Esteli FC – Estadio Edgardo Baltodano Briceño, Liberia, CRC
20:00 (18:00) Deportivo Saprissa vs CSD Municipal – Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, CRC
20:00 (19:00) CA Independiente vs CD Aguila – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, PAN
22:00 (20:00) CD Olimpia vs Antigua GFC – Estadio Nacional Chelato Ucles, Tegucigalpa, HON

Quarterfinals
First Legs: September 24-26
Second Legs: October 1-3

Semifinals and Play-In:
First Legs: October 29-31
Second Legs: November 5-7

Final
First Leg: November 26-28
Second Leg: December 3-5, 2024

 

Advertise with the mоѕt vіѕіtеd nеwѕ ѕіtе іn Belize ~ We offer fully customizable and flexible digital marketing packages. Your content is delivered instantly to thousands of users in Belize and abroad! Contact us at mаrkеtіng@brеаkіngbеlіzеnеwѕ.соm or call us at 501-612-0315.

 

© 2024, BreakingBelizeNews.com. Content is copyrighted and requires written permission for reprinting in online or print media. Theft of content without permission/payment is punishable by law.

Comments

  • Galen University
  • Belmopan Aggregates
  • larry waight
  • Belmopan Aggregates
  • cahal pech village resort
  • Galen University
  • Belmopan Aggregates
  • Belmopan Aggregates