pjones_bywbanner

Election results

Thursday, November 5th, 2015. Chrisbert Garcia Reporting: The Elections and Boundaries Department has released its preliminary results following yesterday’s General Elections, election results 2015which showed that the United Democratic Party (UDP) secured 19 seats, forming government for the third consecutive term and making history, while the People’s United Party (PUP) secured 11 seats and the Belize Progressive Party (BPP) failed to win in any constituency.

But if you do the math, 19 plus 11 seats adds up to only 30 constituencies out of the 31 that we have in Belize. That’s because the official results from Stann Creek West were not included in the release thus far since a recount has been requested by PUP candidate Rodwell Ferguson after the first counting determined that UDP’s Walter Garbutt had won.

The breakdown of total votes in each constituency excluding Stann Creek West is a follows:

Freetown
Francis Fonseca of the PUP won with 55.54% of the votes (1730), while Carla Barnett of the UDP received 42.12% of the votes (1312) and Elizabeth Dena of the BPP received 1.70% of the votes (53).

Caribbean Shores
Kareem Musa of the PUP won with 50.18% of the votes (1777), while Darrell Bradley of the UDP received 48.60% of the votes (1721).

Pickstock
Wilfred Elrington of the UDP won with 48.89% of the votes (1163), while Francis Smith of the PUP received 45.61% of the votes (1085) and Patrick Rogers of the BPP received 3.53% of the votes (84).

Fort George
Said Musa of the PUP won with 69.06% of the votes (1241), while Roger Espejo of the UDP received 27.16% of the votes (488) and Rollin Powery of the BPP received 2.17% of the votes (39).

Albert
Tracy Ann Panton of the UDP won with 55.86% of the votes (1234), while Paul Thompson of the PUP received 40.38% of the votes (892) and Jose Luis Espat received 2.22% of the votes (49).

Queen’s Square
Dean Oliver Barrow of the UDP won with 78.39% of the votes (2238), while Anthony Sylvestre of the PUP received 17.16% of the votes (490) and Garry Matus of the BPP received 2.35% of the votes (67).

Mesopotamia
Michael Finnegan of the UDP won with 76.88% of the votes (1636), while Dorla Vaughan of the PUP received 21.05% of the votes (448).

Lake Independence
Cordel Hyde of the PUP won with 71.52% of the votes (3124), while Mark King of the UDP received 25.76% of the votes (1125) and Richard McCaulay of the BPP received 1.44% of the votes (63).

Collet
Patrick Faber of the UDP won with 64.74% of the votes (2056), while Yasmin Shoman of the PUP received 30.67% of the votes (974) and Raymond Rivers received 2.42% of the votes (77).

Port Loyola
Anthony ‘Boots’ Martinez of the UDP won with 48.64% of the votes (1418), while Gilroy Usher of the PUP received 46.04% of the votes (1342) and Nedal McLaren of the BPP received 3.16% of the votes (92).

Belize Rural North
Edmond Castro of the UDP won with 53.02% of the votes (2174), while Lloyd Jones of the PUP received 43.27% of the votes (1774) and Sean Nicholas of the BPP received 2.90% of the votes (119).

Belize Rural Central
Beverly Diane Castillo of the UDP won with 48.45% of the votes (2560), while Dolores Balderamos Garcia of the PUP received 47.35% of the votes (2502) and Javier Molina of the BPP received 2.88% of the votes (152).

Belize Rural South
Manuel Heredia of the UDP received 56.27% of the votes (3490), while Jose Eulogio Arceo of the PUP received 38.18% of the votes (2368) and Robert Lopez of the BPP received 3.02% of the votes (187).

Corozal Bay
Pablo Saul Marin of the UDP won with 50.58% of the votes (2506), while Gregorio Garcia of the PUP received 47.63% of the votes (2360) and Roy Remigio Rodriguez of the BPP received 1.80% of the votes (89).

election results 2015.1Corozal North
Hugo Patt of the UDP won with 53.90% of the votes (3053), while David Jesus Castillo of the PUP received 45.20% of the votes (2560) and Adan Palomo of the BPP received 0.49% of the votes (28).

Corozal South East
Florencio Julian Marin Jr. of the PUP won with 50.98% of the votes (2721), while Evan Mateo Cowo of the UDP received 47.91% of the votes (2557) and Edna Doris Diaz of the BPP received 0.56% of the votes (30).

Corozal South West
Dr. Angel Campos of the UDP won with 51.85% of the votes (2511), while Ramiro Ramirez of the PUP received with 47.33% of the votes (2292) and Lucilo Tek of the BPP received 0.83% of the votes (40).

Orange Walk Central
Johnny Briceno of the PUP won with 50.65% of the votes (2710), while Denny Grijalva Cruz of the UDP received 39.01% of the votes (2087) and Phillip De La Fuente of the BPP received 9.21% of the votes (493).

Orange Walk North
Gaspar Vega of the UDP won with 53.42% of the votes (3551), while Ramon Cervantes of the PUP received 46.07% of the votes (3062), Onofre Vellos of the BPP received 0.29% of the votes (19) and independent candidate Samantha Rebecca Carlos received 0.23% of the votes (15).

Orange Walk East
Elodio Jr. of the UDP won with 53.04% of the votes (3000), while Josue Noe Carballo of the PUP received 43.37% of the votes (2453) and Javier Reyes of the BPP received 2.85% of the votes (161).

Orange Walk South
Jose Abelardo Mai of the PUP won with 50.02% of the votes (2920), while Guadalupe Dyck Magana received 48.96% of the votes (2858) and Hipolito Ignacio Bautista of the BPP received 0.63% of the votes (37).

Cayo North
Omar Figueroa of the UDP won with 51.09% of the votes (2674), while Michel Chebat of the PUP received 48.05% of the votes (2515).

Cayo Central
Rene Montero of the UDP won with 52.08% of the votes (3299), while Daniel Silva received 47.92% of the votes (3036).

Cayo West
Erwin Rafael Contreras of the UDP won with 61.15% of the votes (3290), while Dr. Lesbia Guerra of the PUP received 37.29% of the votes (2006).

Cayo South
Julius Espat of the PUP won with 58.89% of the votes (3008), while Ralph Huang of the UDP received 37.04% of the votes (1892), Andrew Williams of the BPP received 1.52% of the votes (77) and independent candidate John Banner received 1.12% of the votes (57).

Cayo North East
Orlando Habet of the PUP won with 50.83% of the votes (2217), while John August Jr. of the UDP received 49.17% of the votes (2145).

Belmopan
John Saldivar of the UDP won with 53.92% of the votes (3532), while Patrick Andrews of the PUP received 42.36% of the votes (2775) and Charles Leslie Jr. of the BPP received 2.70% of the votes (177).

Dangriga
Frank ‘Papa’ Mena of the UDP won with 52.86% of the votes (2360), while Anthony Sabal of the PUP received 45.33% of the votes (2024) and Anthony Petillo of the BPP received 0.90% of the votes (40).election results 2015.2

Toledo East
Michael Espat of the PUP won with 49.24% of the votes (2687), while Eden Martinez of the UDP received 45.57% of the votes (2487), Wil Maheia of the BPP received 4.12% of the votes (225) and independent candidate Llewellyn Lucas received 0.09% of the votes (5).

Toledo West
Ruben Oscar Requena of the PUP won with 65.38% of the votes (3173), while Juan Coy of the UDP received 32.29% of the votes (1567) and Estevan Assi Jr. of the BPP received 1.85% of the votes (90).

A total of 1,289 spoilt ballots were recorded countrywide.

© 2015, www.breakingbelizenews.com. This article is the copyrighted property of Breaking Belize News. Written permission must be obtained before reprint in online or print media. REPRINTING CONTENT WITHOUT PERMISSION AND/OR PAYMENT IS THEFT AND PUNISHABLE BY LAW.

Today's News Sponsored By:

Comments

Get the latest from Breaking Belize News anywhere, anytime

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *